|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Boorsch, Suzanne; Lewis, Michael R.; Lewis, Ray THE ENGRAVINGS OF GIORGIO GHISI New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1985 A NEAR FINE FIRST IN PAPERBACK 236 ILLUSTRATIONS 248 PP. Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | CarlINO, LEWIS JOHN Cages, Snowangel And Epiphany - Two One Act Plays RANDOM A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | CARROL, LEWIS THE BIG I AM London: JONATHAN CAPE, 1988 FINE COPY IN FINE COPY, LOADED WITH COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS Price: 60.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Carroll, Lewis ALICE'S ADVENTURE IN WONDERLAND Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1982 A FINE FIRST IN DJ OF THE Barry Moser illustrated edition. SIGNED by Moser on the title page. Owner inscription on copyright page. Price: 90.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Carroll, Lewis ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND EastON Fair. First Thus. A FINE FIRST IN LEATHER WITH TENNIELS ILLUSTRATIONS. NO DJ AS ISSUED. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | CARROLL, LEWIS ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND / THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS and What Alice Found There MACMILLAN NEAR FINE. First Thus. Two volume set in green cloth illustrated by John Tennel. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Carroll, Lewis ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS NY: G & D A VERY GOOD HARDCOVER FROM THE EARLY TEENS. PICTORIAL CLOTH. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Carroll, Lewis ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS... Rutland, Tuttle, 1968 Fine first Tuttle edition, with box, illustrated by Peter Newell Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Carroll, Lewis Best of Lewis Carroll: ALICE IN WONDERLAN, THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS, THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK, A TANGLED TALE, PHANTASMAGORIA, NONSENCE FROM LETTERS New York, NY, U.S.A.: Book Sales, Incorporated, 1992 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0890097003. FIRST THUS. A F/F COPY IN DJ. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Carroll, Lewis THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED WORKS OF LEWIS CARROLL London: ChaNCELLOR, 1982 ISBN:0907486215. A FINE COPY IN DJ. INCLUDES ALICE, SNARK, A TANGLED TALE, SYLVIE AND BRUNO AND POETRY. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Carroll, Lewis THE COMPLETE WORKS OF LEWIS CARROLL NY: RANDOM A VERY GOOD FIRST THUS IN SUNNED BLUE CLOTH. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Carroll, Lewis THE WASP IN A WIG NY, POTTER, 1977 A FINE FIRST IN DJ. A SUPPRESSED EPISODE OF THRU THE LOOKING GLASS Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Carroll, Lewis THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS, AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE DODGE A VERY GOOD FIRST THUS IN BLUE DECORATED CLOTH. First Edition, Illustrated by Bessie Pease Gutmann, Decorated Cloth, 10 colored plates, All pages have decorated borders of flowers and chess prieces. Bookt in Blue cloth with Humpty Dumpty on front cover.1908/1909 Price: 150.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Carroll, Lewis [Martin Gardner] THE ANNOTATED ALICE. Alice In Wonderland & Through The Looking Glass. NY, Clarkson Potter, 1960. Reprint. A very good copy in somewhat worn dj. A wonderful way to read Alice and Through The Looking Glass.Introduction by Martin Gardner. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Carroll, Lewis, Tenniel, John (illustrator) Through the Looking Glass New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1977 ISBN:0-312-80374-5. a NEAR FINE FIRST THUS IN DJ. Sixteen orignal colored plates, tipped in and 37 black-and-white drawings adorn this edition. Green cloth boards, with red illustrations. Price: 24.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures Under Ground. New York: Mcgraw-hill Book Company, 1966 First edition. Very good with short clipped first page and price-clipped dj. Short closed tear to front cover. Nice facsimile copy of the 1864 manuscript. Intro by Martinb Gardner. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Carroll, Lewis. SYLVIE AND BRUNO. London, MacMillan, 1889. Near Fine. First edition First British edition in original red binding that is darkened with age and has chipped cloth at the top of the spine. First issue. Price: 175.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Carroll, Lewis. THE WASP IN A WIG. NY, Clarkson Potter, 1977. First edition. A fine copy in dj with a touch of darkening. REVIEW COPY with publisher's letter laid-in. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Carroll, Lewis; Gardner, Martin; Newell, Peter More Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1990 A FINE FIRST IN DJ. OVERSIZED. Price: 14.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | CARROLL,LEWIS NEWELL,PETER ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND Harpers, 1901 Near Fine/Near Fine. First. 1901) 8vo, white gilt pict. bds, (193)p., teg, fine in original dust wrapper a lovely example of an early dj). 1st ed. of the magnificent PETER NEWELL EDITION illustrated with gravure frontis of Carrol and by Newell with 40 extraordinary plates. Each page of text features a green pictorial border by R. M. One of the best editions of this classic. You won';t find a better copy of this edition!!!! Price: 500.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |