|
|
Henry James listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Goetz, Ruth and Augustus Based on Henry James The HEIRESS London: ReINHARDT, 1949 Very Good. A VERY GOOD FIRST EDITION IN CHIPPED DJ. Price: 150.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Gooding, Corporal James Henry ON THE ALTAR OF FREEDOM, a Black Soldier's Civil War Letters from the Front A fine first in d.j. Price: 11.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Henry James, tipped in color Illustrations by Leslie Saalburg, SIGNED by artist, Preface by author, Tipped in Color Frontispiece THE AMBASSADORS LImited Editions Club, 1963 Number 46 of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator, tall 8vo, pp. xviii-[xxii], 384-[386]; mounted frontis. in color and 15 plates with mounted color illus.; orig. white and red cloth, spine label pri nted in red and gilt, a fine copy in fine slipcase.FIRST THUS. FINE IN FINE SLIPCASE. FROM THE LIBRARY OF BUDDY EBSEN WITH CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICITY. Price: 65.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | James HENRY THE PRINCESS CASAMASSIMA MAcmillan, 1948 Two volumes. Cloth and marbled boards. First printing thus. A very good set in lightly soiled slipcase. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | James HENRY Travelling Companions New YorkNew York: BOni & Liveright, 1919 First edition. Dark green cloth with gilt stamping. Spine darkened and binding has minor wear. A very good clean tight copy. Price: 24.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | James, Henry A LITTLE TOUR IN FRANCE NY: Weidenfield & Nicholson, 1987 A fine first in dj. Long owner inscription. Lots of pictures. Price: 17.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | James, Henry A Most Unholy Trade SCarab Fine. FIRST EDITION. Tipped-in frontispiece portrait by Waldo Murray. Original 1/2 brown cloth over decorated boards, upper cover with large drawing of a beetle by Waldo Murray,. One of an edition of 100 numbered copies Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | James, Henry Autobiography. New YorkNew York: Criterion, 1956 Very Good Plus. First edition. Fine copy in very good dj with minor fading to spine and small scuffs to dj. Collects 3 autobio stories: A Small Boy, Notes of a Son and Brother, & The Middle years. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | James, Henry CONFIDENCE Houghton, Osgood and Co. 1880 A VERY GOOD FIRST WORN AT TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE AND CORNERS. Price: 85.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | James, Henry ESSAYS IN LONDON AND ELSEWHERE HARPERS First. Near fine in slate blue cloth with silver & gold stamping to covers & spine, Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | James, Henry HAWTHORNE HARPER, 1879 Very Good. A NEAR FINE FIRST IN GREY CLOTH. Price: 60.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | James, Henry LITERARY CRITICISM NY: Library of America, 1984 First Edition. A fine first in dj. Price: 17.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | James, Henry NOVELS 1871-1880: New York, NY, U.S.A.: NY: Library of America, 1983 ISBN:0940450135. A near fine first in dj. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | James, Henry PORTRAITS OF PLACES OSGOOD, 1884 FIRST. Very good minus in original yellow cloth, repaired hinge. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | James, Henry Princess Casamassima, The (2 vols.) NY: MAcmillan, 1948 A very good two volume set in marbled boards with black spines. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | James, Henry THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY NY, VIKING, 1996 A fine FIRST of this edition in dj. . Price: 17.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | James, Henry THE AMBASSADORS NY: Harper, 1930 A very good copy no dj. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | James, Henry The American Scene New YorkNew York: Scribner's, 1946 Near Fine. First edition with an introduction by W.H. Auden. Book is enar fine with slight bump to lower front corner and dj is very good with minor edgewear and a few closed tears. A nice bright collectible copy. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | James, Henry The Art of Travel New York: DOUBLEDAY, 1958 First Edition. A VERY GOOD FIRST IN DJ. Price: 19.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | James, Henry The Aspern Papers Connecticut: New Directions, 1950 good copy in dj that has its bio page ripped off. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Henry James Listings |