Vagabond Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

White, Lionel Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 White, Lionel A GRAVE UNDERTAKING
DUTTON First Edition Fine Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. AGENT'S COPY WITH STAMP AND BOOKPLATE. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 White, ERIC WALTER BENJAMIN SRITTEN HIS LIFE AND OPERAS
BERKELEY: U. OF CALIF, 1970 1970 0520016793 / 9780520016798 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine/Fine. ISBN:0520016793. FIRST EDITION. A VERY GOOD FIRST IN DJ. Repaired hinge. 
Price: 23.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 White, Lionel COFFIN FOR A HOOD
NY Fawcett 1958. 1958 Soft cover 
A very good first paperback original. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Yeats, Jack Butler;White, James Drawings and Paintings [of] Jack B. Yeats
Secker 1971 0436592002 / 9780436592003 FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN VERY GOOD DJ. OBLONG. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 List, Herbert;White, Edmund;Metken, Gunter;Weber, Bruce;Pohlmann, Ulrich;Wiegand, Wilfried Herbert List: The Monograph
New York, New York, U.S.A. Monacelli Pr 2000 1580930581 / 9781580930581 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A FINE FIRST EDITION IN FINE DJ. BEAUTIFUL BOOK. 1/2 inch closed tear. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Thurber, James & E.B. White Is Sex Necessary?
New York: BLue Ribbon, 1944 1944 Reprint Hardcover Very Good 
VERY GOOD HARDCOVER IN BLACK BOARDS. SLIGHTLY RUBBED SPINE. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 White, Stephen JOHN THOMSON A WINDOW TO THE ORIENT
NY: THAMES AND HUDSON, 1985 1985 FIRST Soft cover Fine Signed
ISBN:0878480633. 4to, stiff printed wrappers. Fine copy. With 161 photographs by John Thomson. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. FIRST EDITION. 
Price: 29.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Blackburn, Philip C. and Lionel White LOGICAL NONSENSE: THE WORKS OF LEWIS CARROLL
Putnam 1934 FiRST 
A near fine first no dj. With an introduction, Biography, notes and a bibliography, 
Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mapplethorpe) Essay by Edmund White MAPPLETHORPE, ALTARS
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995 1995 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
As New/As New. Large 4to, fine in d.j. with box as issued. FIRST EDITION. 
Price: 78.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 White, William Nathanael West: A Comprehensive Bibliography
Kent State University Press 1975 0873381572 / 9780873381574 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
A FINE FIRST EDITION IN FINE RED CLOTH BOARDS. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 White, Moreton. PRAGMATISM AND THE AMERICAN MIND.
NY, Oxford University Press, 1983. 1983 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First edition. A very good plus copy in dj with minor edgewear. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 White, Timothy Rock Stars
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1984 1984 First Hardcover Fine Fine 
First Edition. ISBN:0941434508. A FINE FIRST IN DJ. QUARTO. COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 White, William Sanford SANTA CATALINA ISLAND. ITS MAGIC, PEOPLE, AND HISTORY
White Limited Editions, 1997 1997 FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine Signed
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY "WHIZ". 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 White, RaY LEWIS Sherwood Anderson's Memoirs: A Critical Edition
FiRST Hardcover Fine Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 38.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 White, T.H. THE GOSHAWK
Putnam First Near Fine Near Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 HAFT, ADELE J., JANE G. WHITE & ROBERT J. WHIT The Key to the name of the Rose
HARringinton Park AMPERSAND 1987 0943119006 / 9780943119007 First Fine 
A FINE FIRST EDITION OF THE PAPERBACK ORIGINAL 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 NeW YORKER Ed. (Dorothy Parker, Benchley, Thurber, White, et. al) The New Yorker Scrapbook.
NY, Doubleday, 1931. 1931 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First edition. Good copy lacking dj and with portion of dj stuck to rear cover. Rear hinge cracked. With the store sticker of the Stanley Rose Bookstore in Hollywood affixed inside rear cover. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 White, E.B. The Points of My Compass
Harper and Row, New York. 1952. 1952 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 White, William S. [; Johnson, Lyndon B. ] THE PROFESSIONAL LYNDON B. JOHNSON
Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1964 First Near Fine NEAR Signed
A NEAR FINE FIRST EDITION FOURTH PRINTING IN DJ. SIGNED "BEST WISHES LYNDON JOHNSON. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 White, Alain The Stapelieae 3 Volumes
Privately Printed/Abbey San Encino Press, 1937 Hardcover Very Good 
"Second edition. 4to. Cloth. Three volumes, 1184 pp. of text plus indices for each volume. 1233 b/w photos, 39 full-page color plates, fold-out map at the end of volumes 1 and 2. slightly ex-lib. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


White, Lionel on Abookstop.com
White, Lionel on Amplebooks.com
White, Lionel on Aziomedia.com
White, Lionel on Bestbargainbook.com
White, Lionel on Comoshops.com
White, Lionel on Crawfordsnautical.com
White, Lionel on Funstons.net
White, Lionel on Hammondsbooks.net
White, Lionel on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
White, Lionel on Heroicimage.com
White, Lionel on Jandabooks.co.uk
White, Lionel on Kensvideo.net
White, Lionel on Madelinewest.biz
White, Lionel on Oldprintbooks.com
White, Lionel on Onceuponatimebooks.com
White, Lionel on Orphanedbooks.com
White, Lionel on Richardsonsbooks.com
White, Lionel on Rodannchristianbooks.com
White, Lionel on Seaoceanbooks.com
White, Lionel on Springystreasures.com
White, Lionel on Thepaperbackexchange.com
White, Lionel on Vintage-books.com
White, Lionel on Wighillparkbooks.com

Home
About Us
Contact Us
Store Policies
Privacy Policy