Vagabond Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Matthiessen, Peter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Matthiessen, Peter AT PLAY IN THE FIELDS OF THE LORD
Random FIRST Soft Cover Fine Signed
First edition. Advance reading copy in white paperwraps printed in blue with swirl design on front cover in orange. SIGNED by author . A FINE FIRST . 
Price: 209.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Matthiessen, Peter Blue Meridian: The Search for the Great White Shark
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1971 0394462165 / 9780394462165 FIRST Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN DJ WITH TINY CHIPS. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Matthiessen, Peter IN THE SPIRIT OF CRAZY HORSE
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1983 0670397024 / 9780670397020 FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. SLIGHTLY SUNNED SPINE. 
Price: 36.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Matthiessen, Peter IN THE SPIRIT OF CRAZY HORSE
VIKING 1983 FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine 
A fine FIRST in dj. 
Price: 36.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Matthiessen, Peter IN THE SPIRIT OF CRAZY HORSE
VIKING 1991 First Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST THUS REVISED IN DJ. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Matthiessen, Peter MEN'S LIVES
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random 1986 0394552806 / 9780394552804 FIRST Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Matthiessen, Peter. SAL SI PUEDES.
NY, Random House, 1969. F 
First edition. A dusty copy with small waterstain to top pages and at heel of book. This book is about Cesar Chavez and the farmworkers. 
Price: 47.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ward, Evelyn D. Peter Matthiessen THE CHILDREN OF BLADENSFIELD, with an Essay by Peter Matthiessen
VIKING First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author(s)
4to., a fine first in d.j. (price-clipped.) SIGNED by one of the children. and signed by Matthiessen on a laid in card 
Price: 137.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ward, Evelyn D. Peter Matthiessen THE CHILDREN OF BLADENSFIELD, with an Essay by Peter Matthiessen
NY, Viking, 1978 1978 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
4to., a fine first in d.j. (price-clipped.) SIGNED by one of the children. 
Price: 78.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Matthiessen, Peter THE CLOUD FOREST
Viking 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 36.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Plimpton, George, Peter Matthiessen, etc., Editors The Paris Review 130
NY, The Paris Review, 1994 1994 F Soft cover 
First edition of this incomparable literary magazine, issued as a trade paperback. Featuring Ken Kesey, Kate Braverman, Octavio Paz, etc. Fine. 
Price: 13.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Plimpton, George, Peter Matthiessen, etc., Editors The Paris Review 132
NY, The Paris Review, 1994 1994 F Soft cover 
First edition. The incomperable literary magazine, issued as a trade paperback, this issue featuring William Gass, Louis Auchincloss, etc. Fine. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Matthiessen, Peter. THE SNOW LEOPARD
ChaTTO AND WINDUS 1979 First Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ISBN:0701123729. FIRST EDITION. A NF/NF COPY IN DJ. Writing on front flap of dj. Corner bumped. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Matthiessen, Peter The Snow Leopard
Franklin Library, 1978 First Edition Fine Signed
First edition of the deluxe full leatrher Franklin edition that precedes the trade edition. Near fine copy with some light spots to page ends. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a bookplate. 
Price: 210.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Matthiessen, Peter THE TREE WHERE MAN WAS BORN
DuTTON 1972 FiRST Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
a near fine first in dj. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Matthiessen, Peter UNDER THE MOUNTAIN WALL
Viking FiRST Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. OWNER'S SIGNATURE. 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Matthiessen, Peter on Aboundbookcompany.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Betterbookgetter.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Bibliobeast.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Bibliotique.us
Matthiessen, Peter on Bookfaerie.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Bookmarcsonline.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Booksofaurora.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Boox.ca
Matthiessen, Peter on Brooklynbooks.us
Matthiessen, Peter on Chicagorare.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Collinsbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Matthiessen, Peter on Cozybookcellar.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Ctrarebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Diatropebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Dworskibooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Foxfirebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Goldringbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Goodwillbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Grendelbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Johnbalebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Leftcoastbooks.us
Matthiessen, Peter on Leonsbookstore.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Marblehillbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Montclairbookcenter.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Nansbookshop.biz
Matthiessen, Peter on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Nightheronbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Oldscrolls.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Patbookman.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Pendleburys.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Riversedgebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Rodneysbookstore.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Matthiessen, Peter on Svbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Texasbooklady.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Thebookishpelican.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Thebooksend.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Matthiessen, Peter on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Waverlybooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Websterbookstore.com

Home
About Us
Contact Us
Store Policies
Privacy Policy