Vagabond Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Twain, Mark Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Twain, Mark 1601: Mark Twain's Conversation as It Was by the Social Fireside in the Time of the Tudors
MaRK TWAIN SOCIETY FIRST Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author(s)
One of 500 signed limited copies also inscribed by Franklin Meine on the fep this is not numbered but is marked personal. foxing to covers. Hardcover. 
Price: 66.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Twain, Mark A Tramp Abroad.
American PUBLISHING 1891 FIRST Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket Included 
NEAR. FIRST. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. A FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE in dark brown cloth gilt-stamped blind stamped boards. Spine slightly faded front hinge weak. some rubbing else a very good plus copy. BAL 3386 
Price: 1050.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Twain, Mark A YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT
WEBSTER 1889 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
A VERY GOOD FIRST EDITION SECOND ISSUED IN GREEN CLOTH. two corners worn. 
Price: 262.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Twain, Mark, Illustrated by Thomas Hart Benton Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Limited Editions CLUB FIRST Hardcover Signed
1 OF 1,500 COPIES SIGNED BY THOMAS HART BENTON, first thus. Number 62. spine darkened. else near fine. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Twain, Mark ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN.
FIRST EDITION LIBRARY 1st Edition Hardcover Fine 
Facsimile of the 1875 first edition. 8vo. Illustration from the 1st edition. AS NEW IN SHRINKWRAP and slipcase. 
Price: 89.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Twain Mark ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN. Tom Sawyer's Companion.
EASTON 0765198797 / 9780765198792 Hardcover 
FINE FULL LEATHER Easton Press Books. Bound in Full, gilt tooled Leather, with gilt page edges; gilt spine decorations and lettering; silk Moire endpapers; silk ribbon place marker; raised bands to the spine. Bookplate not attached 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Twain, Mark ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER
FIRST EDITION LIBRARY FIRST AS NEW As New 
FACSIMILE EDITION OF THE FIRST EDITION. . As new in lBLUE CLOTH Housed in an as new slipcase. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Twain, Mark; Smith, Harriet Elinor AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MARK TWAIN
Ewing, NJ, U.S.A. University of California Press 2010 0520267192 / 9780520267190 Fine Fine 
A FINE FIRST EDITION LATER PRINTING IN DJ. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Twain, Mark christian Science
HARPERS 1907 FiRST VERY 
First Edition, First PrintingFirst State FrontispieceTWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Christian Science. With Notes Containing Corrections To Date. New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1907. First edition, first printing, with statement "Published February, 1907," boxed advertisement for Uniform Edition with seventeen titles listed and six titles under the heading "Other Books by Mark Twain," list of illustrations set in eight lines including heading, and misprint in the text at page 123.2 "Autobiograyhy;" first state frontispiece with facsimile signature captioned "[1906]." 
Price: 157.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Twain Mark ENGLISH AS SHE TAUGHT
MuTUAL 1900 FiRST Hardcover NEAR 
First separate edition of a commentary originally included in Caroline LeRow's book of the same name, published in London in 1887. Second issue with "five" spelled correctly p.16:5. This is the issue in cloth (no priority). NEAR FINE. a lovely copy. 
Price: 78.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Twain, Mark FOLLOWING THE EQUATOR
AMERICAN First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
A VERY GOOD FIRST EDITION IN BLUE CLOTH. 
Price: 157.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Twain, Mark FRAMED LETTER SIGNED WITH PHOTO
1905 FiRST Soft Cover Signed
Fine. First. A printed thank you note SIGNED TWICE!!!! Once as Mark Twain and also S.L.C. He has also added a personal inscription. It is nicely framed with a linen mat with a portrait. 16 by 12 inche s. 
Price: 2625.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Twain, Mark. IS SHAKESPEARE DEAD? From My Autobiography.
NY, Harper, 1909. 1909 F Hardcover 
First edition. Very good copy in original cloth. Spine gilt brite, previous owner's name inside front cover. Small bump to top board affecting pages. A nicer than usual copy. 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Twain, Mark LETTERS FROM HONOLULU
Honolulu ThOMAS NICKERSON 1939 First Hardcover 
A VERY GOOD FIRST NO DJ. SUNNED SPINE. slightly foxed. 
Price: 37.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Twain, Mark LIFE ON THE MISSISSIPPI
OSGOOD 1883 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN ORIGINAL DELUXE QUARTER LEATHER WITH LEATHER CORNERS. First edition, mixed state with Twain and urn in flames on page 441 and corrected caption "St. Charles" (not "St. Louis") on page 443. gild titles, with chip at top of spine. 
Price: 1260.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Twain, Mark MARK TWAIN IN ERUPTION
NEW YORK HARPER 1940 First Edition Hard Cover NEAR FINE 
First Edition. A NEAR FINE FIRST NO DJ. ****FROM THE LIBRARY OF SAM FULLER. FAMOUS HOLLYWOOD FILM DIRECTOR. WITH FULLER'S PERSONAL BOOKPLATE ON FEP. COMES WITH CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICITY**** 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Twain, Mark MARK TWAIN'S LETTERS FROM HAWAII
NY APPLETON 1966 FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 27.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Twain, Mark Mark Twain's Sketches, New and Old [Second issue of p. 120, 299, no errata].
AMERICAN 1875 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Fine. FIRST EDITION, second state. DECORATED BLUE CLOTH. A lovely copy. BRIGHT!BAL3364. 
Price: 771.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Twain, Mark MORE TRAMPS ABROAD
Chatto 1897 First Edition Hardcover 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DARK RED DECORTATED CLOTH. Previous owner's inscription. Hinges slightly cracked. 
Price: 220.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Twain, Mark PUDD'NHEAD WILSON
Chatto 1894 First Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD FIRST ENGLISH EDITION BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH. With a portrait of the author by James Mapes Dodge and six illustrations by Louis Loeb. 
Price: 173.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Twain, Mark on Antiquarius.com
Twain, Mark on Beckhambooks.com
Twain, Mark on Bibliotique.us
Twain, Mark on Booksandbirds.com
Twain, Mark on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Twain, Mark on Borogovebooks.com
Twain, Mark on Brickroadbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Brookingsbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Cheapread.com
Twain, Mark on Chicagorare.com
Twain, Mark on Cupboardmaker.com
Twain, Mark on Danglaeserbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Dworskibooks.com
Twain, Mark on Elpinarillobooks.com
Twain, Mark on Eurolibros.com
Twain, Mark on Film-tvtieins.com
Twain, Mark on Foxfirebooks.com
Twain, Mark on Goodwillbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Twain, Mark on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Twain, Mark on Hkbooksonline.com
Twain, Mark on Jamespepperbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Johnbalebooks.com
Twain, Mark on Leftcoastbooks.us
Twain, Mark on Leonsbookstore.com
Twain, Mark on Marblehillbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Montclairbookcenter.com
Twain, Mark on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Twain, Mark on Mysterymikes.com
Twain, Mark on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Twain, Mark on Notquitenewstuff.com
Twain, Mark on Oldprintbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Opendoorbooks.us
Twain, Mark on Orielisbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Patbookman.net
Twain, Mark on Riversedgebooks.com
Twain, Mark on Seattlebookcenter.com
Twain, Mark on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Twain, Mark on Tenbestbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Trasteverebooks.net
Twain, Mark on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Twain, Mark on Waverlybooks.com
Twain, Mark on Wheenobooks.com
Twain, Mark on Wintertimebooks.com

Home
About Us
Contact Us
Store Policies
Privacy Policy