Vagabond Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Updike, John. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Updike, John. BECH IS BACK.
NY, Knopf, 1982. 1982 FIRST Hardcover NEAR NEAR 
First edition. Near fine copy in dj with previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. 
Price: 10.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Updike, John BOTTOM'S DREAM
Knopf First Hardcover Near Fine NEAR 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Updike, John. BUCHANAN DYING.
London, Deutsch, 1974. 1974 0394490428 / 9780394490427 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First British edition. Near fine copy in price-clipped and lightly darkened dj. 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Updike, John Complete Book of Covers from the New Yorker 1925-1989
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 0394578414 / 9780394578415 FIRST Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 86.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Updike, John CONCERTS AT CASTLE HILL
LORD JOHN 1st Edition Signed by Author(s)
FIRST EDITION. FINE NUMBER 115 OF 250 SIGNED LIMITED COPIES. no dj issued. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Updike, John Cunts", poem in The New York Quarterly
1973 FIRST Soft cover Fine Signed
FiRST. Fine in perfectbound wrappers. This is one of 457 numbered copies with a rubberstamped limitation statement on the page this appears, Signed by JohnUpdike. Apparently a limited made from the regular issue of this poetry magazine intended as a fund raiser to help finance the publication. Other contributors include Charles Bukowski, Richard Hugo, Gil Orlovitz, Robert Lax, Stuart Dybek and many others. 
Price: 78.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Updike, John GOLF DREAMS
Knopf 1996 FiRST Soft Cover 
A FINE COPY, FIRST EDITION OF THE UNCORRECTED PROOF. SCARCE. Uncorrected Proof of the first edition bound in blue wrappers 
Price: 22.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Updike, John HEROES AND ANTI-HEROES
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random 1992 067941178X / 9780679411789 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
FINE FIRST EDITION IN FINE DJ. 
Price: 18.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Updike, John Hoping for a Hoopoe
London GOLLANCZ FiRST Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 36.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Updike, John. MIDPOINT & OTHER POEMS.
DEUTSCH 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
First British edition. . SIGNED by Updike. A fine copy in price-clipped dj of this collection of poems. 
Price: 94.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Updike, John. MIDPOINT & OTHER POEMS.
Knopf 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
First edition. . SIGNED limited deluxe slipcased edition signed by Updike. A fine copy in dj and slipcase 
Price: 165.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Updike, John. MIDPOINT AND OTHER POEMS.
Knopf 1969 FiRST Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine/Fine. AS NEW FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Updike, John OF THE FARM
KNOPF 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN DJ WITH A SMALL CHIP AT TOP OF SPINE. owners name on fep. price clipped. 
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Updike, John. PROBLEMS AND OTHER STORIES.
DEUTSCH 0394507053 / 9780394507057 FiRST Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A near fine Austrialian first in dj sunned spine. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Updike, John RABBIT RUN
FRANKLIN FIRST LEATHER Fine 
red maroon genuine leather bound hard cover with golden pattern on the boards and spine cord, 4 rised rings on the spine, silk ribbon, gilted edges of the content. with publishers pamphlet 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Updike, John RABBIT RUN
HAMISH HAMILTON 1996 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A NEAR FINE FIRST THUS IN DJ. STAMPED DAMAGED ON TOP EDGE. 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Updike, John. Rabbit Run
FIRST EDITION LIBRARY FIRST As New As New 
acsimile of first edition, prospectus from First Edition Library is laid-in, discussing the original printing and issue points that are reproduced in this facsimile. Hardcover and dust jacket are exact reproductions, added is a publisher's note on copy right page, and slipcase with printing of original dust jacket covers on front and back. Still in publisher's shrink wrap, 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Updike, John Rabbit, Run
First Edition Library 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author(s)
A FINE FIRST EDITION FASCIMILE IN DJ.AND SLIPCASE WITH CARD. Signed bookplate by Updike laid in. 
Price: 131.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Updike, John RABBIT, RUN
KNOPF First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
A VERY GOOD FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING IN PRICE CLIPPED DJ. spine slightly sunned. From the library of Collier Young , screenwriter/producer worked on many films in the 1950s before becoming a tv writer/ producer for such shows as Ironside and The Wild, Wild West. He was married to actress/director Ida Lupino from 1948 to 1951, and to actress Joan Fontaine from 1952 to 1961 
Price: 393.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Updike, John Rabbit, Run, Rabbit Redux, Rabbit is Rich: A Rabbit Omnibus Three Angstrom Novels in One (First UK Edition)
DEUTSCH First Hardcover Fine Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 25.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Updike, John. on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Updike, John. on Archivescalifornia.com
Updike, John. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Updike, John. on Beckhambooks.com
Updike, John. on Bibliotique.us
Updike, John. on Booksandbirds.com
Updike, John. on Boox.ca
Updike, John. on Brickroadbooks.com
Updike, John. on Brookingsbooks.com
Updike, John. on Brooklynbooks.us
Updike, John. on Chicagorare.com
Updike, John. on Cupboardmaker.com
Updike, John. on Eurolibros.com
Updike, John. on Film-tvtieins.com
Updike, John. on Foxfirebooks.com
Updike, John. on Goodwillbooks.com
Updike, John. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Updike, John. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Updike, John. on Johnbalebooks.com
Updike, John. on Kathmandubooks.com
Updike, John. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Updike, John. on Leonsbookstore.com
Updike, John. on Lpbooks.com
Updike, John. on Mixdbooks.net
Updike, John. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Updike, John. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Updike, John. on Mysterymikes.com
Updike, John. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Updike, John. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Updike, John. on Oldprintbooks.com
Updike, John. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Updike, John. on Oldscrolls.com
Updike, John. on Orielisbooks.com
Updike, John. on Patbookman.net
Updike, John. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Updike, John. on Riversedgebooks.com
Updike, John. on Rodneysbookstore.com
Updike, John. on Rogercoybooks.com
Updike, John. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Updike, John. on Svbooks.com
Updike, John. on Trasteverebooks.net
Updike, John. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Updike, John. on Waverlybooks.com
Updike, John. on Wheenobooks.com
Updike, John. on Wintertimebooks.com

Home
About Us
Contact Us
Store Policies
Privacy Policy