Vagabond Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Joyce, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Joyce, James A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man
EASTON 1st Edition Hardcover 
First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. From the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written set of The Collector's Editon series of the Easton Press. Kelly green leather with an original gold clover-leaf design to the spine and boards. Unbumped spine head and tail and with sharp corners. Apricot moiré endpapers. BOOK PLATE 
Price: 23.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Field, Saul and Morton Levitt - James Joyce BLOOMSDAY
New York Graphic 1972 FiRST Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN DJ. LARGE QUARTO 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Joyce, James CHAMBER MUSIC
Huebsch 1918 First Edition Near Fine 
A near fine first in cloth cover boards. Light wear at corners.Joyce's scarce first book. First authorized edition. "this is the only American edition of Chamber Music that is authorized by Mr. Joyce. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Joyce, James COLLECTED POEMS
NEW YORK BLACK SUN PRESS FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine 
First American Edition. Limited to 750 numbered copies of which this is #523 Fine in creme-colored patterned boards, with the original unprinted tissue wrapper intact. (2-inch neat tear to tissue wrapper at bottom edge of spine, and 1 1/2-inch tear along bottom righthand edge of front cover of tissue wrapper) A lovely copy of a most uncommon title. Includes the first appearance in the U.S.A. of Poems Penyeach and the first appearance in any edition of the poem Ecce Puer. 
Price: 1249.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Joyce, James. COLLECTED POEMS.
NY, Viking, 1946. 1946 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Reprint. Very good copy in dj with a 3/4" closed tear and some sun fading to the spine. Surprisingly uncommon title. 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Joyce, James DUBLINERS
FOLIO 3150091810 / 9783150091814 First Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN SLIPCASE. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Joyce, James DUBLINERS
Viking Critical Library FiRST Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ of the critical edition with text, criticism and notes. With director, Peter Bogdanovich's ownership stamp on fep. 
Price: 131.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Joyce, James EXILES
VIKING FIRST Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
Limited. One of 1900 copies. Fine, in a fine dust wrapper. sunned spine. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Joyce, James;Ahern, Tim Finnegan's Wake Chapter One: The Illness Traited Colossick Edition
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Univ of Washington Pr 1983 0295959916 / 9780295959917 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST EDITION IN LARGE GREEN WRAPS. 
Price: 68.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Joyce, James FINNEGANS WAKE
NY VIKING 1944 1st Edition 
Very Good. A NEAR FINE FIRST EDITION, third PRINTING NO DJ. 
Price: 47.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Joyce, James FINNEGANS WAKE
NY VIKING 1st Edition 
Very Good. A NEAR FINE FIRST EDITION, SEVENTH PRINTING NO DJ. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Joyce, James Giacomo Joyce
VIKING 1968 First Edition Hard Cover NEAR FINE 
Near Fine. First Edition. In VG slipcase; BK: Spine lettering slightly faded; SC: ; Fold-out facsimiles. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Joyce, James GIACOMO JOYCE
Viking FiRST 
The Limited First Edition of Joyce's unpublished autobiographical work, including Four Facsimile Pages from the original manuscript with an Introduction and Commentary by Richard Ellman, the eminent l iterary critic and Joyce scholar. 8vo. AS NEW copy in the publisher's slipcase as issued. STILL IN SHRINKWRAP. AS NEW!! 
Price: 36.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Joyce, James HAVETH CHILDERS EVERYWHERE
PaRIS First Edition Soft cover Fine 
NEAR FINE. One of 500 first editions of the only complete original edition on handmade pure linen vidalon royal (specially made for this edition. A fine first in original glassine with slightly sunned spine but still in excellent condition, tiny chip at top of spine and closed tear on back. Original slipcase lightly worn and split on one side at top. Very scarce in this condition. 
Price: 735.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Joyce, James HOW TO ENJOY JAMES JOYCE'S ULYSSES
RANDOM 1934 First Edition 
ONE SHEET PRINTED ON BOTH SIDES WITH MAP OF DUBLIN AND A LIST OF CHARACTERS, SUMMARY OF THE BOOK, AN ESSAY. VERY SCARCE. Random House didn't think the book would sell so they made this reader's guide. separated along edges. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 James, Joyce with Chester Anderson JAMES JOYCE AND HIS WORLD
Viking 1968 FIRST Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 19.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Joyce, James;McGinley, Bernard;Jackson, John Wyse James Joyce's Dubliners
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St. MARTINS 1993 0312097905 / 9780312097905 FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Joyce, James James Joyce: Ulysses, with a New Foreword By Anthony Burgess ---a Slipcased / Boxed Edition
New York BOMC 1st Edition Hardcover Fine 
A FINE HARDCOVER IN SLIPCASE. LOVELY COPY. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Susan Stillman Cover Art (illustrator). First Edition. ----------large octavo hardcover, a Fine unread copy, in an attractive Near Fine slipcase, no dustjacket as issued, ribbon marker, illustrated by Susan Stillman, Joyce's classic in a VERY nice edition, 
Price: 77.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Joyce, James LETTERS OF JAMES JOYCE, Edited by Stuart Gilbert
VIKING 1957 FIRST Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A near fine first in dj with chip at top of spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Joyce, James LETTERS OF JAMES JOYCE, edited by Stuart Gilbert
NY VIKING 1957 FIRST Hard Cover 
VERY GOOD FIRST EDIITON NO DJ. hardcover 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Joyce, James on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Joyce, James on Antiquarius.com
Joyce, James on Bagbooks.com
Joyce, James on Bagotbooks.com
Joyce, James on Bestpricedbooks.net
Joyce, James on Betterbookgetter.com
Joyce, James on Bibliotique.us
Joyce, James on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Joyce, James on Bookcrazy.us
Joyce, James on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Joyce, James on Boox.ca
Joyce, James on Brookingsbooks.com
Joyce, James on Brooklynbooks.us
Joyce, James on Chicagorare.com
Joyce, James on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Joyce, James on Cozybookcellar.com
Joyce, James on Ctrarebooks.com
Joyce, James on Danglaeserbooks.com
Joyce, James on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Joyce, James on Elpinarillobooks.com
Joyce, James on Eurolibros.com
Joyce, James on Foxfirebooks.com
Joyce, James on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Joyce, James on Goodwillbooks.com
Joyce, James on Jamespepperbooks.com
Joyce, James on Johnbalebooks.com
Joyce, James on Kellybooks.net
Joyce, James on Leftcoastbooks.us
Joyce, James on Leonsbookstore.com
Joyce, James on Montclairbookcenter.com
Joyce, James on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Joyce, James on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Joyce, James on Patbookman.net
Joyce, James on Riversedgebooks.com
Joyce, James on Rodneysbookstore.com
Joyce, James on Rogercoybooks.com
Joyce, James on Seattlebookcenter.com
Joyce, James on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Joyce, James on Thebookishpelican.com
Joyce, James on Thedustjacket.biz
Joyce, James on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Joyce, James on Waverlybooks.com
Joyce, James on Websterbookstore.com
Joyce, James on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Joyce, James on Wintertimebooks.com

Home
About Us
Contact Us
Store Policies
Privacy Policy