Vagabond Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 AlexiS, ANDRE DESPAIR
N Y: HoLT, 1994 1994 0805059792 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. REVIEW COPY. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Alger, Horatio Struggling upward/ Phil the Fiddler
Corvallis, Oregon, U.S.A. Nautilus Books 1971 0878740058 Hardcover 
North Plainfield, NJ: Nautilus Books Hard Cover. Very fine . Reprint Edition. First Edition Facsimile. A two volume set in slipcase. 
Price: 17.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Alger, Horatio JED THE POORHOUSE BOY
STREET AND SMITH MEDAL LIBRARY FiRST 
A VERY GOOD FIRST MEDAL LIBRARY 318 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Algosaibi, Ghazi A. From the Orient and the Desert
London Oriel Press 1979 0853621799 Hardcover Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author(s)
Signed to famous Hollywood director and dated 1980. Fine second printing in fine dj. COMES WITH COA STATING IT WAS FROM DIRECTOR RICHARD FLEISCHERS LIBRARY. He directed BOSTON STRANGLER, TORA TORA TORA, NARROW MARGIN, ETC. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Algren, Nelson THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM
Doubleday First Hardcover Fine 
A VERY GOOD FIRST NO DJ. NOT A BOMC 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Algren, Nelson WHO LOST AN AMERICAN
NY, 1963 1963 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A near fine FIRST in dj. 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Algren, Nelson Chicago: City on the Make
NEW YORK Doubleday 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
First editon, very good in very good dust jacket. Dj has rubbing and small short closed tears, book has light discoloration to endpapers else a clean, solid colectible copy that is not price-clipped. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Algren, Nelson; Simon, Daniel (editor) Nonconformity : Writing on Writing
First Hardcover Fine Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN DJ NEW IN MYLAR. 130 PAGES. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Ali, MARYUM I SHOOK UP THE WORLD
Hillsboro, Oregon, U.S.A. Beyond Words Pub Co 2004 1582700907 First Edition Hardcover FINE Fine Signed
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. SIGNED BY MARYUM 
Price: 39.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Alicoate, Jack (editor) The 1934 Film Daily Year Book of Motion Pictures (16th Annual edition)
Film Daily 1934 FIRST Hardcover Near Fine 
A near fine first in pictorial boards. Lots of illustrations. Great reference guide. 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Alicoate, Jack (editor) The 1933 Film Daily Year Book of Motion Pictures (15th Annual Edition)
Film Daily 1933 FIRST Hardcover Near Fine 
A near fine first in pictorial boards. Lots of illustrations. Great reference guide. 
Price: 89.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Alicoate, Jack (editor) THE FILM DAILY YEAR BOOK OF MOTION PICTURES 1935
Film Daily 1935 FIRST Hardcover Near Fine 
A near fine first in pictorial boards. Lots of illustrations. Great reference guide. 
Price: 110.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Alicoate, Jack (editor) The 1938 Film Daily Year Book of Motion Pictures (16th Annual edition)
Film Daily 1938 FIRST Hard Cover NEAR FINE 
A near fine first in pictorial boards. Lots of illustrations. Great reference guide. Producer Mel Shauer's copy. name on cover 
Price: 89.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Alighieri, Dante. THE DIVINE COMEDY.
Limited Editions Club 1932 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
of 1500 copies. Designed and signed by Hans Mardersteig. - Full cloth, fabric decorated with roses, designed by Mario Fortuny of Venice. Orange leather label on spine, with title stamped in gilt. - Lacks dj, Slipcase 
Price: 131.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Alinder, James & Szarkowski, John ANSEL ADAMS: CLASSIC IMAGES
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Boston Little, Brown 1994. 1986 1986 0821216295 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
FINE FIRST EDITION IN FINE DJ. 
Price: 16.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 AliNDER, JAMES AND JOHN SZARKOWSKI Ansel Adams : Classic Images
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Press, 1986 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine/NEAR FINE. ISBN:0821216295. FIRST EDITION. A F/NF COPY IN DJ. QUARTO. ILLUSTRATED. 
Price: 36.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Alisio, Giancarlo (editor) Monte Di Pieta: Edizione Banco di Napoli
FIRST Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 AllAIN, MARCEL The Exploits of Juve: Fantomas #2
MUNSEYS FIRST Soft cover Fine 
A FINE FIRST PAPERBACK. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Allain, Marcel;Sourvestre, Pierre The Silent Executioner
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1989 0345352971 First Edition Soft cover Fine 
A FINE FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK. ****COVER ART AND INTRODUCTION BY EDWARD GOREY**** 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Allegretto, Michael Death on the Rocks
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. SCRIBNERS 1987 0684187582 FIRST Hardcover As New As New Signed
As new first edition in dj. SIGNED by author 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Allegretto, Michael Dead of Winter
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 1989 0684191385 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed
First edition, signed by the author on the title page. Fine copy in fine dustjacket. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Allen, A History of Political Thought in the Sixteenth Century
METHUEN 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN GREEN CLOTH 
Price: 22.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Allen, CAPTAIN QUINCY The OUTDOOR CHUMS ON A HOUSE-BOAT
GOLDSMITH 1913 FIRST Hardcover VERY Very Good 
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN SCARCE DJ. 
Price: 17.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Allen, Gay Waldo Emerson
FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine 
Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0670748668. First edition. F/NF copy of this important biography of the famous transcendentalist/essayist/writer. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 ALLEN, GRANT TWELVE TALES WITH A HEADPIECE, A TAILPIECE AND AN INTERMEZZO BEING SELECT STORIES
London GrANT RICHARDS 1900 Hard Cover Very Good 
A VERY GOOD SECOND PRINTING IN BLUE CLOTH. SLIGHTLY FOXED FIRST FEW PAGES. 
Price: 136.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Allen, JAMES LANE Summer in Arcady
Macmillan Co 1896 FIRST Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author(s)
A VERY GOOD FIRST EDITION IN PICTORIAL CLOTH. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Allen, JEANNE NOW, VOYAGER
First Edition Soft cover Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN TRADE PAPERBACK. 
Price: 27.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Allen, JOSEPH P ENTERING SPACE AN ASTRONAUT'S ODYSSEY
NY, SteWART , Tabor, 1985 1985 0773750479 Soft cover 
A FINE FIRST IN OVERSIZED WRAPS. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Allen, Judith Rose Scott : Vision and Revision in Feminism, 1880-1925
Oxford University Press 1994 0195548469 First Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket Included 
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Allen, Philippa, Illustrated by Holmwood, Loren Whispering Wind: Folktales of the Navaho Indians
ROCKWELL Hardcover Fine Fine 
A VERY GOOD SECOND PRINTING IN DJ. 
Price: 17.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Allen, Steve WRY ON THE ROCKS
HOlt 1956 FIRST Hardcover Near Fine NEAR Signed by Author(s)
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN DJ, INSCRIBED BY STEVE ALLEN 
Price: 23.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Allen, Steve THE WAKE
DOUBLEDAY First Edition Fine Fine Signed
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Allen, Steve Die Laughing
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Kensington Pub Corp 1998 1575662418 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author(s)
AS NEW FIRST EDITION IN AS NEW DJ. SIGNED. 
Price: 19.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Allen, Steve REFLECTIONS
Prometheus Book 1994 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author(s)
Fine/Fine. AS NEW FIRST IN DJ. SIGNED. 
Price: 15.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Allen, Steve Hi-Ho, Steverino!: My Adventures in the Wonderful Wacky World of TV
Fort Lee, New Jersey, U.S.A. Barricade Books 1992 0942637550 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author(s)
First edition SIGNED by Steve Allen on the title page. Very good plus copy in very good dj which has a damp stain and a few pages are wavy. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Allen, Steve WRY ON THE ROCKS
NEW YORK HOLT 1956 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author(s)
A NEAR FINE FIRST EDITION IN NEAR FINE DJ. SMALL RUB MARK ON FRONT COVER 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Allende, Isabel EVA LUNA
BLACK OAK 1988 First Fine 
Fine. First Edition. Broadside printed in 4 colors approx. size 9" by 12" in fine condition. 
Price: 22.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Allende, Isabel OF LOVE AND SHADOWS
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1987 0394549627 FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN FIRST IN DJ. owner inscription 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 ALLENDE, ISABEL DAUGHTER OF FORTUNE
NY, HARPER, 1999 1999 038082101X Soft cover 
A fine first in wraps. ADVANCE READING COPY 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Allende, Isabel THE INFINITE PLAN
Harper Collins, NY, 1991 1991 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
Signed. A fine first in dj. INSCRIBED by the author with drawing. 
Price: 36.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Allende, Isabel Paula
Harper 1995 FIRST Soft Cover Fine Signed
Signed. A FINE FIRST EDITION of the UNCORRECTED PROOF. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in year of publication TO CONNIE MARTINSON FROM BOOKNOTES ON PBS WITH HER POST-ITS. with drawing of a flower. 
Price: 27.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Allende, Isabel PORTRAIT IN SEPIA
London, United Kingdom Flamingo 2001 0007121571 First Hardcover Fine Fine Signed
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. SIGNED WITH FLOWER. 
Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Allende, Isabel Stories Of Eva Luna
New York, New York, U.S.A. ATHENEUM 1991 0689121024 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author(s)
****SIGNED****A FINE FIRST EDITION IN A FINE DJ. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A LITTLE DRAWING OF A FLOWER. 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Allende, Isabel Zorro: A Novel
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 2005 0060778970 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author(s)
****SIGNED LIMITED**** A FINE FIRST EDITION IN A NEAR FINE DJ. SIGNED LIMITED WITH A SPECIAL SIGNED LIMITED PAGE. SMALL CLOSE TEAR TO SPINE. 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 ALLINGHAM, MARGERY THE FASHION IN SHROUDS
NEW YORK DOUBLEDAY 1938 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
A VERY GOOD FIRST NO DJ. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 ALLINGHAM, MARGERY THE TIGER IN THE SMOKE
NY DOUBLEDAY 1952 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Good Good A 
A VERY GOOD MINUS FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Allis, Marguerite Free Soil
PUTNAM FIRST Very Good Very Good 
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Allison, Dorothy BASTARD OUT OF CAROLINA
DUTTON First Hardcover NEAR FINE Near Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Allison, Dorothy TRASH
FIREBRAND 1988 FIRST Hard Cover Fine Dust Jacket Included Signed
First Edition. Signed by Author. SIGNED by Dorothy Allison. Fine in pictorial boards, without dj. as issued 
Price: 37.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 AllLY, MICHAEL CANT BE WRONG
FIRST Fine 
LIKE NEW FIRST EDITION. 
Price: 13.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Allsburg, Chris Van THE WIDOW'S BROOM
FIRST Hardcover near Fine NEAR FINE 
A NEAR FINE FIRST THUS IN DJ. 
Price: 11.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Allsop, Kenneth The Bootleggers
ARLINGTON FIRST Fine Near Fine 
a fine first in near fine dj. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 AlpERN, MERRY DIRTY WINDOWS
SCaLO FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. SCARCE. owners inscription. 
Price: 210.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Alston, John; Thaxton, Lloyd Stuff Happens (and Then You Fix It!) : 9 Reality Rules to Steer Your Life Back in the Right Direction
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 2003 2003 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
Fine/Fine. AS NEW FIRST EDITION IN DJ. SIGNED BY LLOYD THAXTON. 
Price: 20.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Alter, Robert THE RED FATHOM
Avon FIRST Soft cover 
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN PAPERBACK 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Alter, Robert Edmond CARNY KILL
NY Fawcett 1966. 1966 Soft cover 
A very good first of the paperback original. Great noir writing. 
Price: 47.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Alter, Robert Edmond THE RED FATHOM
NY Avon 1967. 1967 Soft cover 
A very good first of the paperback original. Great noir writing. 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Altieri, Charles ENLARGING THE TEMPLE
Cranbury, New Jersey, U.S.A. BUCKNELL 1979 0838721273 Hardcover NEAR FINE Near Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 47.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 ALTMANN, GERRY COGNITIVE MODELS OF SPEECH PROCESSING
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Mit PRESS 1991 0262011174 FINE Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A FINE FIRST EDITION IN FINE DJ. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 ALTON, JOHN PAINTING WITH LIGHT
MACMILLAN 1949 FIRST Hard Cover NEAR FINE Near Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 157.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 ALTON, JOHN Painting with Light
1949 Reprint Fine 
A NEAR FINE SIXTH PRINTING. NO DJ. 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 ALTON, JOHN Painting with Light
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Univ of California Pr 1995 0520086309 First Edition Hardcover Fine Signed by Author(s)
First Thus. ISBN:0520086309. A FINE FIRST NO DJ WAS ISSUED . SIGNED BY THIS FAMOUS CAMERAMAN. 
Price: 165.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Altsheler THE FOREST RUNNERS
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. LIGHTYEAR 2005 1421945290 FIRST NEAR FINE 
A NEAR FINE HARDCOVER 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Altsheler, Joseph A., Illustrated by Bull, Charles Livingston SAMUEL FULLER THE HORSE MEN OF THE PLAINS
New YorkNew York: Grosset & Dunlap Hardcover 
A VERY GOOD HARDBACK NO DJ. WITH BOOKPLATE OF SAMUEL FULLER. COMES WITH COA. 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Alvah Bessie, Edward Rolfe THE LINCOLN BATTALION MEN IN BATTLE
Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade 1940 FIRST Very Good 
TWO VOLUME SET IN SLIPCASE. BOTH FIRSTS 
Price: 36.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 ALVAREZ, A. THE BIGGEST GAME IN TOWN
HOUGHTON First Hardcover Fine Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN DJ 
Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Alvarez, Al LEON KOSSOFF FROM THE EARLY YEARS
New York, New York, U.S.A. Mitchell-Inness & Nash 2009 0981457819 FIRST Hardcover Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN PICTORIAL BOARDS 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Amado, Jorge THE VIOLENT LAND
Knopf 1945 FIRST Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good. A VERY GOOD FIRST IN GOOD DJ. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 AmaYA, MARIO POP ART
VIKING 1966 FIRST Hardcover NEAR NEAR 
A FINE FIRST IN DJ WITH CLOSED TEARS. 
Price: 30.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Ambler, Eric JOURNEY INTO FEAR
KNOPF First Edition Very Good Very Good Signed
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN TAPED REPAIRED DJ with price intact. signed on tipped in bookplate 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Ambler, Eric A KIND OF ANGER
NEW YORK ATHENEUM 1964 First Edition Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
****SIGNED****A FINE FIRST EDITION. LACKING DJ. 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Ambler, Eric THE LEVANTER
ATHENEUM First Edition Soft Cover 
A FINE FIRST OF THE UNCORRECTED PROOF. WITH REVIEW SLIP 
Price: 44.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Ambler, Eric EPITAPH FOR A SPY
Knopf 1952 FIRST Near Fine Near Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Ambler, Eric THE SCHIRMER INHERITANCE
Knopf 1953 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. NOT A BOMC. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 American Guide Series ARIZONA
HASTINGS Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A VERY GOOD HARDCOVER IN DJ. FIFTH. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 American Guide Series CALIFORNIA A GUIDE TO THE GOLDEN STATE
HaSTINGS 1949 First Edition Very Good 
A VERY GOOD FIRST PRINTING NO DJ. MAP IN THE BACK LIGHT SOILING TO COVERS 
Price: 36.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 American Guide Series THE OCEAN HIGHWAY, New Brunswick, New Jersey to Jacksonville, Florida.
NY Modern Age 1938. 
Some offsetting from news clippings in front, overall fine. 
Price: 89.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 AMERICAN GUIDE SERIES THE OCEAN HIGHWAY
NY, Modern AGE, 1938 1938 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A FINE FIRST IN DJ WITH FOLDOUT MAP. GREAT! 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Amert, Susan In a Shattered Mirror
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Stanford Univ Pr 1992 :0804719829 FIRST Fine Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 AmeS, EVELYN DAUGHTER OF THE HOUSE
HOUGHTON FIRST Hardcover Very Good Good Signed by Author(s)
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN GOOD PLUS DJ. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 36.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Ames, Lee J., Ames, Lee J. (illustrator) Draw Fifty Monsters, Creepy Creatures, Superheroes, Demons, Dragons, Nerds, Dirts, Ghouls, Giants, Vampires, Zombies, and Other Curiosa.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1983 1983 0385176376 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
ISBN:0385176376. A FINE FIRST EDITION IN NEAR FINE DJ. OVERSIZED. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 AMIdi, Amid The Art of Robots
CHRONICLE First Hardcover FINE Fine 
A FINE FIRST EDITION IN DJ. 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Amis, Kingsley SPECTRUM
GOLLANCZ 1961 FIRST 
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Amis, Kingsley RUDYARD KIPLING AND HIS WORLD
New York: ScriberS, 1975 1975 0684145502 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
ISBN:0684145502. A FINE FIRST IN DJ. FIRST PRINTING. 
Price: 31.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Amis, Kingsley The Biographer's Moustache
United KingdomUnited Kingdom: Flamingo, 1995 1995 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition. First British hardcover edition fine in fine dj. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Amis, Kingsley (editor) The New Oxford Book of English Light Verse (Oxford Books of Verse)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1978 1978 0192118625 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition. ISBN:0192118625. A FINE FIRST IN DJ. PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Amis, Kingsley. I Like It Here.
Harcourt BRACE FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Amis, Martin SUCCESS
Harmony Books FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine Signed
Fine first American in d.j., SIGNED NO REMAINDER MARKS. 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Amis, Martin TIME'S ARROW, or the Nature of the Offense
HARMONY FIRST Soft cover Fine 
UNCORRECTED PROOF, fine in wraps. A FINE FIRST PROOF 
Price: 23.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Amis, Martin EINSTEIN'S MONSTERS
Random FIRST I Fine Fair Signed
Fine first American in d.j., SIGNED 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Amis, Martin Yellow Dog
New York, New York, U.S.A. Miramax 2003 1401352030 FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine Signed
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. SIGNED BY AMIS 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 AMITIES FRANCAISES, LES-PASCAL BONETTI POETES CONTEMPORAINS ANTHOLOGIE
PARIS: FIRMINI-DIDOT, 1938 1938 FIRST Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
A VERY GOOD FIRST EDITION IN WRAPS. Signed and INSCRIBED by Poet, Pascal Bonetti in 1938 who is in this anthology. An interesting feature of this anotholgy of contemporary French verse, published by Collection des Amities Francais, is the facsimile specimen of each author's handwriing which preceeds each of their contributions, thus making it a useful autographic tool. Includes, Claudel, Maeterlinck, Gide, Valery, Dumas, Romains, Cocteau, Bonetti, D;annunzio, Eluard, and many more. 
Price: 40.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Ammons, A. R. A Coast of Trees
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1981 1981 0393014479 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near Fine. ISBN:0393014479. First edition. Bookplate and small remainder mark else a fine copy in dj. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 AMOia, Alba THOMAS MANN'S FIORENZA
PETER LANG 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN GREEN HARDCOVER 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 AMORY, CLEVELAND THE CAT AND THE CURMUDGEON
BANTAM 1990 0593021886 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author(s)
****SIGNED****A FINE FIRST IN DJ. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR 
Price: 13.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 AmRANAND, PING HERITAGE HOMES OF THAILAND
United Kingdom Art Books Intl Ltd 2000 9748298345 FIRST Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 28.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Anati, Emmanuel, Illustrated Palestine Before The Jews: A History, From The Earliest Arrival Of Man To The Conquest Of Canaan
New York Knopf 1963 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST EDITION IN A NEAR FINE DJ. 
Price: 16.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 AnaWALT, PATRICIA RIEFF INDIAN CLOTHING BEFORE CORTES
OKLAHOMA 1981 FIirst Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Anaya, Rudolfo. ZIA SUMMER.
NY, Warner, 1995. 1995 0446518433 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First edition. Review copy with newsletter laid-in. Fine copy in dj. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Andera, Margaret Magnetic North: The Landscapes Of Tom Uttech
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Milwaukee Art Museum 2004 0944110665 FIRST Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN PICTORIAL BOARDS. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Home
About Us
Contact Us
Store Policies
Privacy Policy