Vagabond Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Andersen, Kurt Turn of the Century
FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author(s)
FIRST. Signed by Author. ISBN:0375500081. Signed presentation copy fine in very good dj with a couple short edge tears. Signed in year of publication. Hardcover reprint-second edition. 
Price: 13.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Anderson, BRETT PRIVATE THEATERS
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 1997 0810963442 FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 94.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Anderson, Clinton H. BEVERLY HILLS IS MY BEAT
Prentice Hall 1960 FIRST Hardcover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author(s)
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN DJ. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION 
Price: 73.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Anderson, Emily The Letters of Beethoven
ST. MARTINS First Edition NEAR FINE Near Fine 
THREE VOLUME SET IN DJS ALL FIRSTS IN SLIPCASE 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Anderson, Eric Chase Chuck Dugan Is Awol: A Novel With Maps
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 2005 0811839206 FIRST Fine Fine Signed
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR WITH HANDWRITTEN LETTER 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 ANDERSON, JOHN REDWOOD WHILE THE FATES ALLOW
FIRST Hardcover VERY VERY 
NEAR FINE. FIRST EDITION. A very good copy in dj. chip. 
Price: 34.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Anderson, Kent NIGHT DOGS
BANTAM First Hardcover Fine Fine Signed
A fine first in dj of the first trade edition. SIGNED 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Anderson, Kent NIGHT DOGS
MCMILLAN First Hardcover Fine Fine Signed
One of only 200 signed by all four contributors. Signed and dated January 1997 by Kent Anderson (Author), Michael Kellner (DJ artist), James Crumley (Introduction), Dennis Mc Millan (Publisher) Fine first in dj. 
Price: 262.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Anderson, Kent WOMEN OF THE KKK
First Edition Soft cover Fine Signed
A FINE FIRST IN WRAPS. ONE OF 250 SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND artist Michael Kellner designed by award-winning artist, Michael Kellner. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Anderson, Kent Sympathy for the Devil
New York, New York, U.S.A. DOUBLEDAY 1987 0385239432 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed
Fine/Fine. FIRSTedition. Signed by Author. first edition. As new copy in as new dj signed nicely by the author on the title page. A superb and unforgettable novel. 
Price: 84.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Anderson, Kent Sympathy for the Devil
New York, New York, U.S.A. DOUBLEDAY 1987 0385239432 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author(s)
Fine/Fine. FIRSTedition. Signed by Author. first edition. As new copy in as new dj signed nicely by the author on the title page. A superb and unforgettable novel. 
Price: 84.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Anderson, Kent LIQUOR GUNS AND AMMO
MCMILLAN 0939767295 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author(s)
Fine/Fine. First. Leather backed marbled boards, ONE OF ONE HUNDRED FIFTY NUMBERED COPIES, SIGNED BY ANDERSON, as new in slipcase, dust jacket by Anthony-Award winning Michael Kellner. 
Price: 99.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Anderson, Kent LIQUOR GUNS AND AMMO
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Dennis McMillan Publications 1998 0939767295 FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author(s)
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. SIGNED 
Price: 49.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Anderson, Kent LIQUOR GUNS AND AMMO
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Dennis McMillan Publications 1998 0939767295 FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine 
A very good FIRST IN DJ. pages rumpled 
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Anderson, Kent, Kellner, Michael (illustrator) NIGHT DOGS
Tuscon, Arizona, U.S.A. MCMILLAN 1996 0939767279 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed
****SIGNED****A FINE FIRST EDITION IN A FINE DJ. SIGNED BY ANDERSON ON THE TITLE PAGE. 
Price: 47.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Anderson, Kent. LIQUOR GUNS & AMMO.
MCMILLAN First Hardcover Fine Fine Signed
First edition. AS NEW FIRST IN DJ. SIGNED TWICE AND INSCRIBED TO HOLLYWOOD PRODUCER. 
Price: 78.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Anderson, Marilyn GUATEMALAN TEXTILES TODAY
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1978 1978 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
A FINE FIRST EDITION IN FINE DJ. PREVIOUS OWNER'S SIGNATURE ON FEP 
Price: 22.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Anderson, Marilyn GUATEMALAN TEXTILES TODAY
WATSON GUPTIL First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A FINE FIRST EDITION IN NEAR FINE DJ. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Anderson, Maxwell MARY OF SCOTLAND
ANDERSON HOUSE 1st Edition Hardcover 
First edition. One of 550 numbered copies in full leather. "Special limited edition" on title page. 
Price: 28.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Anderson, Maxwell Elizabeth the Queen
LoNGMANS, 1930 FIRST Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN DJ WITH 1/2 INCH CHIP AT TOP OF SPINE. 
Price: 45.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Anderson, Miles H.; Bechtol, Charles O. and Sollars, Raymond E. Clinical Prosthetics for Physicians and Therapists: A Handbook of Clinical Practices Related to Artificial Limbs.
Thomas 1959 FIRST Hardcover NEAR Near Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN SCARCE DJ. 
Price: 210.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Anderson, Robert. The DAYS BETWEEN
Random First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author(s)
A FINE FIRST EDITION IN FINE DJ. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by Robert Anderson to "Dorothy and John" Dorothy McGuire and her husband/photographer John Swope. "With affection and nostalgia for sunny days in California, Dec. 14, 1965." From Dorothy McGuire's Library with certificate of authenication. 
Price: 148.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Anderson, Sherwood NEARER THE GRASS ROOTS
The Westgate Press 1929 FIRST Hardcover Fine Signed by Author(s)
ONE OF 500 COPIES, SIGNED BY ANDERSON ON HALF-TITLE, cloth backed boards, typography by Grabhorn Press, spine has short tear at top, overall very good 
Price: 99.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Anderson, Sherwood WINESBURG, OHIO
NEW YORK FIRST EDITION LIBRARY FIRST AS NEW As New 
FACSIMILE EDITION OF THE FIRST EDITION. . As new in like dust jacket. Housed in an as new slipcase. Still in original shrinkwrap. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Anderson, Sherwood. TAR
LIVERIGHT FIRST Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 ANDERSON, TIMOTHY CALIFORNIA DESIGN 1910
Layton, UT, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith Publisher, 1980 1980 FIRST Fine 
A FINE FIRST OF THIS EDITION. 4TO. Profusely illustrated. 
Price: 26.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Anderson, WES AND NOAH BAUMBACH THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU
2004 2004 Soft cover 
A FINE FIRST IN WRAPS "FOR YOUR CONSIDERATION" THE FINAL DRAFT OF THE SCREENPLAY PUBLISHED BY TOUCHSTONE FOR ACADEMY AWARD CONSIDERATION. 
Price: 78.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Andrade, Jorge Carrera. Reflections on Spanish American Poetry.
FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine 
First edition of this uncommon book. Book is fine except for previous owner's initials on endpaper and dj is slightly faded on the spine and is price-clipped. 
Price: 23.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 AndreADES HISTORY OF THE BANK OF ENGLAND 1640-1903 Complete in One Volume
King 1909 FIRST Hardcover Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN RED CLOTH. SOME SPOTTING 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 AndreAS, JAMIE THE DEEPER I GO THE DEEPER IT GETS
JAMEY WORLD 0975528505 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author(s)
As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No. 972 of a limited edition of 994. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHO. 
Price: 68.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 ANDREWS, ALLEN THE FLYING MACHINE
NEW YORK: PUTNAM, 1977 1977 0399119671 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A very nice copy in dj with a small tear on the back cover. 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Angel, MARIE THE ARK
Harper 1973 0060201398 FIRST Hardcover Fine 
A VERY FINE FIRST IN PICTORIAL BOARDS. STATES FIRST 
Price: 47.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Angel, MARIE EXOTIC ALPHABET
New York, New York, U.S.A. DIAL 1992 0803712472 FIRST Hardcover Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN PICTORIAL BOARDS WITH RED RIBBON TIE. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Angelo, Valenti THE CANTICLE OF THE SUN
New York Press of VALENTI ANGELO 1951 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Signed
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN TAN WRAPS. ONE HUNDRED COPIES PRINTED BY VALENTI ANGELO ON THE HAND PRESS. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY ANGELO WITH HANDWRITTEN NOTE. SIGNED. VERY SCARCE. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Angelou, Maya SINGIN' AND SWINGIN' AND GETTIN' MERRY LIKE CHRISTMAS
Random 1976 FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine Signed
A near fine first in dj SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 
Price: 68.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Angelou, Maya WOULDN'T TAKE NOTHING FOR MY JOURNEY NOW
RANDOm FIRST Fine Fine Signed
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Angelou, Maya. GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME.
RANDOM 1974 FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ.price clipped owners stamp on fep. first printing 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 AngelUCCI, ENZO THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AIRCRAFT, in two volumes: 1) WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CIVIL AIRCRAFT: From Leonardo da Vinci to the Present; 2) THE RAND McNALLY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MILITARY AIRCRAFT, 1914-1980
MILITARY PRESS 1982 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
BOXED SET. A VERY FINE TWO VOLUME SET IN DJ AND SLIPCASE. A BEAUTIFUL SET. FIRST. 
Price: 25.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 AngeR, KENNETH Spider Volume One Number Three
1965 FIRST Soft Cover Good 
A VERY GOOD MAGAZINE IN STAPLED WRAPS. FOXED. INTERVIEW WITH KENNETH ANGER. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 AnkerICH, MICHAEL BROKEN SILENCE
MCFARLAND First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN BLUE CLOTH 
Price: 210.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Anketell, Michael Heavenly Bodies
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. TaYLOR 1999 0878332472 FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author(s)
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. SIGNED TO NINA BLANCHARD This book is from the library of Nina Blanchard, the founder of an internationally known Hollywood modeling agency whose roster included Cheryl Tiegs and other top models, 
Price: 22.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Annan, Noel Gilroy Annan The Dons: Mentors, Eccentrics and Geniuses
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr 2000 0226021076 First Edition Hardcover Fine FINE 
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 ANOBILE, RICHARD ERNST LUBITSCH'S NINOTCHKA
NY, 1975 1975 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine FIRST IN dj. LARGE FORMAT. LOTS OF PICTURES. 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 ANOBILE, RICHARD Rouben Mamoulian's Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde, Starring Fredric March
Universe Books 1975 0876632584 FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine 
First editon. A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 18.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 ANOBILE, RICHARD Maltese Falcon
NY: Universe Books, 1974 1974 0876632061 FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine 
a near fine first in dj. 
Price: 27.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 ANOBILE, RICHARD A FLASK OF FIELDS
NY, 1972 1972 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
A fine copy in dj. LOTS OF PICTURES. Inscription on fep. large. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Anobile, Richard J. HELLO, I MUST BE GOING, Groucho and his Friends
Garden City: Doubleday, 1978 1978 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine first in d.j. 
Price: 18.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Anobile, Richard J. BUSTER KEATON'S THE GENERAL
UNIVERSE 1975 FIRST Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. SMALL CLOSED TEAR ON DJ COVER. PHOTOS 
Price: 12.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Anobile, Richard, editor 'Godfrey Daniels!' .Gems .of W.C.Fields
NY, Citadel, 1975 1975 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
4to, near fine in d.j. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 ANONYMOUS PRIMARY COLORS
NY, Random House, 1996 1996 0375410031 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. Anonymous tale of the Clinton administration. 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 ANOUILH, JEAN Antigone
Random House First Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
NEAR FINE FIRST EDITION IN NEAR FINE DJ. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 ANSELL, JANIS What Do Children Read Next? (Vol. 4)
Hardcover 
A FINE HARDCOVER IN PICTORIAL BOARDS. LIBRARY STICKER ON FEP. 
Price: 23.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 AnSTEE, ROD JACK KEROUAC THE BOOTLEG ERA AN ANNOTATED LIST
0934953406 FIRST Soft cover 
FIRST THUS. . ILLUSTRATION BY R. CRUMB. LARGE/OVERSIZED WRAPPERS 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 AnSTEY, F. BABOO JABBERJEE
London DENT 1897 FIRST Hardcover Very Good 
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN BLUE CLOTH. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Anthonioz, Michel VERVE, the Ultimate Review of Art and Literature (1937-1960.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. ABRAMS 1988 0810917432 First Edition As New As New 
Folio, fine first in d.j., with publisher's slipcase, illustrated throughout. AS NEW!!! STILL IN SHRINK WRAP. no remainder mark. AS NEW 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 AnthONY, EARL SPITTING IN THE WIND THE TRUE STORY BEHIND THE VIOLENT LEGACY OF THE BLACK PANTHER PARTY.
ROUND TABLE Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. PHOTOS. 
Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Anton, FERDINAND THE ART OF ANCIENT PERU
Putnam FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN near fine DJ. QUARTO . 56 COLOR PLATES, 289 MONOCHROME - 368PP - in slipcase. 
Price: 82.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Antonioni, Michelangelo Screenplays by Michelangelo Antonioni (l'avventura; il grido; la notte; l'eclisse)
Orion First Edition NEAR FINE Near Fine Signed
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. SIGNED ON TIPPED IN BOOKPLATE BY ANTONIONI 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 ApOLLINAIRE, GUILLAUME THE HERESIARCH AND CO.
NY: DOUBLEDAY, 1965 1969 003081023X First Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST EDITION IN PRICE CLIPPED NEAR FINE DJ. 
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 ApOLLINAIRE, GUILLAUME ALCOOLS
GALLIMARD 1920 First Hardcover Very Good 
A VERY GOOD FIRST THUS IN HARDCOVER WITH WHITE, GREEN AND RED DECORATIONS. One of 1000 sur Heliona This is number 368. 
Price: 47.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 ApOLLINAIRE, GUILLAUME Alcools SUPERMANS COPY
CALIFORNIA FIRST Fine Near Fine 
NEAR FINE FIRST EDITION IN DJ. ACTOR GEORGE REEVES' PERSONAL COPY WITH HIS BOOKPLATE ON FEP. GEORGE REEVES PLAYED SUPERMAN. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume ed. by LeRoy Breunig Apollinaire on Art: Essays and Reviews 1902-1918
1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A FINE FIRST EDITION IN DJ. OF THIS IMPORTANT ART DOCUMENT. SERIES EDITED BY ROBERT MOTHERWELL. THE DOCUMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART. 
Price: 73.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 APOSTOL, JANE South Pasadena: A Centennial History 1888-1988
South Pasadena, California, U.S.A.: Ward Ritchie Press, 1987 1987 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN BRIGHT ORANGE DJ. signed by the owner. 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Appignanesi, Lisa & John Forrester FREUD'S WOMEN
NY, Basic, 1992 1992 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A fine first in dj. 563 pages. Photos. 
Price: 13.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Apple, Max. FREE AGENTS
London, Faber & Faber, 1986. 1986 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First EDITION.Near fine copy in dj with pages lightly browning. The first British edition of this title issued 2 years after the American edition. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Appleton II, Victor TOME SWIFT AND HIS GIANT ROBOT
GroSSET FIRST Hardcover VERY VERY 
A VERY GOOD HARDCOVER IN DJ. LISTS 16 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Appleton, Victor II TOM SWIFT AND HIS ELECTRONIC RETROSCOPE
GroSSET 1959 FIRST Hardcover VERY VERY 
A NEAR FINE HARDCOVER IN DJ. FIFTIES. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Aragon, Louis HENRI MATISSE: A NOVEL
NEW YORK HARcourt 1972 FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine 
A FINE FIRST EDITION IN NEAR FINE DJ. 1 INCH TEAR ON SPINE OF VOLUME 2. . Two volume set in slipcase. Many illustrations in color and black and white. 2 volumes, 356 and 366pp Translated by Jean Stewart. Superbly illustrated throughout in colour an d black and white. Buff cloth. Slipcase. 
Price: 77.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Aragon, Louis HENRI MATISSE: A NOVEL
HARcourt 1972 FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine 
FIRST EDITIONS. Two volume set in slipcase. Many illustrations in color and black and white. 2 volumes, 356 and 366pp Translated by Jean Stewart. Superbly illustrated throughout in colour an d black and white. Buff cloth. Slipcase has a spots. 
Price: 84.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Aragon, Louis and Jean Cocteau Conversations on the Dresden Gallery
Teaneck, New Jersey, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: London, HM, 1982 1982 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Very Good. ISBN:0841907307. Folio, fine first American in d.j., with tear at one corner, illustrated throughout. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Araki, Nobuyoshi;Fondation Cartier nobuyoshi Araki PHOTOGRAPHES CONTEMPORAINS
ContREJOUR 2000 2859491813 FINE Soft cover Near Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN PAPERBACK RED SPINE. 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 ARBUCKLE THE GROUP OF SEVEN. Why Not Eight or Nine or Ten. Revelations By Members of the Arts and Letters Club.
FIRST Soft cover Signed
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN WHITE STAPLED WRAPS. SIGNED BY ARBUCKLE AND CARR. 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Arbus, Diane UNTITLED
New York, New York, U.S.A. APERTURE 1995 089381623X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Arbus, Diane; Southall, Thomas W.; Arbus, Doon; Israel, Marvin; Helen Foresman Spencer Museum of Art DIANE ARBUS MAGAZINE WORK
New York, New York, U.S.A. APerture 1984 0893811521 FIRST Hardcover NEAR FINE Near Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN NEAR FINE DJ. 
Price: 36.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Arceri, Gene Rocking Horse: A Personal Biography of Betty Hutton
Albany, Georgia, U.S.A. Bearmanor Media 2009 1593933215 FIRST Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN PAPERBACK 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Archbold, Rick, Bateman, Robert (illustrator) An Artist in Nature
NYNY: RANDOM, 1990 1990 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. OVERSIZED. 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 ARCINIEGAS, GERMAN FERNANDO BOTERO
ABRAMS FIRST NEAR FINE Near Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 ARCINIEGAS, GERMAN SIGNED BY Charles Sweeny THE KNIGHT OF EL DORADO
NEW YORK VIKING 1942 First Edition Hardcover Nar Fine Near Fine Signed by Author(s)
Very Good. A VERY GOOD FIRST IN DJ, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ADVENTURER CHARLES SWEENY. 
Price: 19.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 ARCTANDER The Apostle of Alaska, The Story of William Duncan of Metlakahtla
REVELL 1909 Second Edition Hardcover VERY 
A VERY GOOD SECOND PRINTING IN PICTORIAL CLOTH. NO FRONT END PAPER 
Price: 44.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Ard, WILLIAM HELL IS A CITY
RINEHART FIRST Hardcover NEAR NEAR 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Arden, Harvey; Wall, Steve Wisdomkeepers : Meetings with Native American Spiritual Elders (The Earthsong Collection)
Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A. Beyond Words Publishing, Incorporated 1990 FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN TALL QUARTO. An extraordinary spirit-journey in photographs & words into the lives, minds, & natural-world philosophy of Native American spiritual Elders. Includes Onondaga, Lakota, Seneca, Shinnecock, Seminole, Hopi, and Pawnee tribes. 128pp. 
Price: 13.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Ardrey, Robert SHADOW OF HEROES
Collins 1958 FIRST Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author(s)
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH HIS ADDRESS. this was owned by Dr. Ralph Greenson, Marilyn Monroe' s psychiatrist and the basis for the movie CAPTAIN NEWMAN, M.D. with his address. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 ArGAN University of California Pr
FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN DJ AND SLIPCASE. 
Price: 38.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Aristophanes The Plays of Aristophanes - Complete Two Volume Set (Great Books of the Western World Collection)
FRANKLIN First Hardcover Fine 
A FINE TWO VOLUME SET IN BROWN LEATHER all edges gilt. silk marker. 
Price: 94.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Arland, Marcel GEORGES DE LA TOUR
Paris, Dimanche, 1953 1953 1st Edition Soft cover 
FIRST EDITION a NEAR FINE first in stiff wraps, #106, of a limited edition, with box. 
Price: 78.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 ArlINGTON MILLS Tops. A New American Industry. A Study In the Development of the American Worsted Manufacture. The Arlington Mills Lawrence Massachusetts.
NEW YORK RIVERSIDE 1898 First Edition Hard Cover NEAR FINE 
A NEAR FINE FIRST EDITION IN GREEN cloth 
Price: 22.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 ArlINGTON, Earl THE RIGHT HONOURABLE THE EARL OF ARLINGTON'S LETTERS TO SIR W. TEMPLE, BAR
Tho. BENNET 1701 FIRST Hardcover Very Good 
Two volume set in full leather. First edition. with armorial bookplate of John Ward. foxed. front cover held on the strings. 
Price: 157.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Armani Storia d'Amore : Giorgio Armani Spring Summer Collection 1991
1991 FIRST Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN WHITE SLIPCASE. TOUCH OF RUBBING 
Price: 28.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 ARMITAGE, MERLE MARTHA GRAHAM:
Merle Armitage, 1937 FIRST Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST NO DJ. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 ARMITAGE, MERLE ACCENT ON AMERICA
WEYHE 1944 FIRST Hardcover Very Good Signed
A VERY GOOD FIRST sunned spine. Inscribed by the author. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 ARMITAGE, MERLE THE SCULPTURE OF FRANCES RICH
MANZANITA PRESS FIRST Hardcover Fine 
A FINE FIRST NO DJ. slightly ex lib. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Armour, Richard ON YOUR MARKS
MCGRAW-HILL, 1969 1969 FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author(s)
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 71.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Armour, Richard LIGHT ARMOUR
Mcgraw Hill First Hardcover Fine Fine Signed
Very Good Plus. First edition. Signed presentation copy fine copy in neear fine dj. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Arms, John Taylor. HANDBOOK OF PRINT MAKING AND PRINT MAKERS.
NY, Macmillan, 1934. 1934 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First edition. Very good copy in cloth but lacking the dust jacket. Cloth is darkened and slightly soiled on front cover. 
Price: 36.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 ArmSTRONG ALEXIS SMITH
New York, New York, U.S.A. Rizzoli Intl Pubns 1992 0847814467 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A FINE FIRST PAPERBACK 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 ArmSTRONG Francis Bacon: The Spear Shaker
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Golden Gate Pr 1987 0961628804 FIRST Hardcover Near Fine 
a near fine first in blue cloth. 
Price: 34.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Armstrong, BRIAN Calvinism and the Amyraut Heresy: Protestant Scholasticism and Humanism in Seventeenth-Century France
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Wisconsin Pr 1969 029905490X FIRST Fine Near Fine 
A near FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Armstrong, Carol & De Zegher Women Artists at the Millennium
Cambridge MIT 2002 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
First edition hardcover fine in fine dj. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Armstrong, R. D. Roadkill
12 Gauge Press 2002 First Edition Soft cover Fine Signed by Author(s)
FIRST EDITION number 95 of 200 signed by the author. wraps. 
Price: 17.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Arndt, Thomas Frederick Men in America
Cranbury, New Jersey, U.S.A. Distributed Art Pub Inc 1995 1881616193 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
LIKE NEW FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK. 
Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Home
About Us
Contact Us
Store Policies
Privacy Policy