Vagabond Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Chemistry OF THE OPIUM ALKALOIDS
United States Government Printing Office, 1932 HARD COVER Very Good 
A VERY GOOD HARDCOVER IN BLACK CLOTH. 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Prison Envelope Art :Imagery in Motion
First Soft cover Fine 
FIRST IN BLACK STAPLED WRAPS. 
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 LIETUVOS TAPYBA
Vilnius 1976 First Hardcover Fine Fine 
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 22.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE ANNOTATED SHERLOCK HOLMES (2 Volume Set)
Hardcover VERY VERY 
TWO VOLUME SET IN SLIPCASE. VERY GOOD. 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 STEFAN LINDFORS FREEDOM OF SPEECH
Soft cover 
A FINE FIRST IN WRAPS. 
Price: 117.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 IRON MAIDEN BEST OF THE BEAST
1st Edition Hardcover 
A NEAR FINE FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER. SPINE SMALL TEAR 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sylvia Shap. Some Members of My Family. Essay by Jim Edwards.
First Soft cover Fine Signed
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN WRAPS. TYPED LETTER FROM ARTIST LAIDIN. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 THE FIRST BOOK OF DRAWINGS, BY DAVID V. SHERROD
First Soft cover Fine Signed
A NEAR FIRST FIRST IN WRAPS. SIGNED. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 EDWARD CURTIS CONTEMPORARY PRINTS FROM ORIGINAL
ClarEMONT First Soft cover Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN WRAPS. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Daumier - Twenty-Four Prints - Hunting and Fishing
First Hardcover VERY VERY 
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN DJ. LOOSE PRINTS. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Karbra: The Art Gallery of Castings
First Hardcover NEAR 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN RED CLOTH. 4TO 
Price: 52.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 MARMO 4: International Magazine of Art and Architecture
First Edition Soft Cover near Fine 
First Edition. Very Good. A somewhat rubbed copy with some edge wear and a small closed tear at the bottom of the back cover next to the spine. There is a crease to the internal flap of the front cover. One double page foldout also has a crease. 209 pp., profusely illustrated, article on Alvar Aalto (45 pp., 69 illustrations, "Il Vogelweidplatz di Alvar Aalto"), a 48 page article on the SS. Annunziata by Giuliano and Antonio da Sangallo heavily illustrated with architectural sketches and photographs, an article on the fountain designed by Henri Georges Adam for Chantilly, the architecture of Varsavia, a 30 page article on the fabulous art of Alberto Viani, a 12 page article "La nuova sistemazione del Museo di Castelvecchio" designed by Carlo Scarpa, an article on the altar of the Maggiore di Santa Corona a Vicenza, and a nice article featuring the sculpture of Henry Moore, Jean Arp, Alicia Penalba, Tomonori, Lorenzo Guerrini, Joannis Avramidas, Nino Cassani, Mario Negri, Bruno Cassanari, Raoul Ubac, Marcello Guasti, Quinto Ghermandi, and Pierluca. Text in Italian. WATER STAIN ON BACK COVER. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 LOS ANGELES CITY HALL 1928
FIRSt Hardcover NEAR 
A FINE FIRST IN TAN CLOTH NO LETTERING ON SPINE DECO DECORATIONS. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Two Projects by Foster and Partners: The Carré d'Art, Nīmes & The Bilbao Metro [At Head Of Title:] 1998 Veronica Rudge Green Prize in Urban Design.
First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN WRAPS. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 MANOLO BLAHNIK DRAWINGS
United Kingdom ThaMES 2003 050028413X FiRST Soft cover Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN WHITE PAPERBACK. 
Price: 22.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BRASSAI: THE EYE OF PARIS
Museum of FINE ARTS FiRST Hardcover Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN BLACK SPINE CLOTH. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 WashingtonA Guide to the Evergreen State
Portland BINfords & Mort 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket Included 
First edition. A very good plus tight copy with the map, lacking dust jacket. Bookplate. 
Price: 94.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Photographic Images and Other Material from the Beaton Studio November 18, 1980
First Edition Soft cover Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN PAPERBACK. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 PYRAMIDEN
Galerie JULE KEWENIG Soft cover 
A FINE FIRST IN PAPERBACK. 
Price: 32.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 MAXIM KOPF
Signed by Author(s)
A VERY GOOD FIRST NO DJ. WITH SIGNED CARD. 
Price: 22.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 And Now California: A Keepsake on the Occasion of the Opening of the Associated American Artists Galleries.
American ARTISTS 1947 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN OVERSIZED WRAPS.Large 4to. Unpaginated. Illustrated paper wrappers. With 21 color illustrations pasted onto variously colored construction paper by various artists including William Gropper, Marion Greenwood, and Aaron Bohrod. 
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 STEFAN LINDFORS FREEDOM OF SPEECH
FIRST Soft cover Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN WRAPS. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Graphis Brochures 1: The International Compilation of Brochure Design / Broschurendesign im internationalen Uberblick / Une Compilation internationale su le Design des Brochures (ISBN:3857094540)
3857094540 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 22.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 THE WOOLLCOTT READER
NEW YORK VIKING 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Signed by Author(s)
FINE FIRST EDITION IN SLIPCASE. SIGNED AND NUMBERED. 
Price: 68.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Fall Fiction from Poseidon 1990: Two Girls, Fat and Thin; Spider; Body
Soft cover 
A FINE FIRST IN WRAPS. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 THE CAMEO COLLECTION OF PRINT BOOKS PARISIEN LADIES
1858670098 First Soft cover Near Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN PAPERBACK 
Price: 25.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Parkett: Number 20: June 1989
FIRST Soft cover Near Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN WRAPS. 
Price: 16.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 PARKETT NO. 5: ERIC FISCHL - COLLABORATION + EDITION
Soft cover 
. Periodical. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Collaboration: E. Fischl. Artists included: R. Prince, N. Bundt, D. Weiss, K. Acker, L. Tillman, N. Goldin, G. Indiana, M. Merz and others. Text: G. Marzorati, P. Schjeldahl, E. White, B. Wallis, J. Burckhardt, B. Merz, L. Liebmann, A. van Grevenstein, D. Kuspit and C. Pfluger. Text in German and English. Excellent condition. 
Price: 66.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Modern Chinese Society: An Analytical Bibliography Publications in Chinese 1644 1969 Volume 2
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Stanford Univ Pr 1973 0804707529 FIRST Hardcover Fine Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 25.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Sotheby s: The Gordon L. Bennett Collection of Carleton Watkins New Series Photographs of Yosemite
1st Edition Soft cover Fine 
A FINE FIRST PAPERBACK 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 LIU KANG AT NINETY
FIRST Hardcover Fine Signed
A FINE FIRST IN PICTORIAL BOARDS SIGNED BY LIU KANG AND DATED 2000. 
Price: 49.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 SIXTY YEARS OF 16mm FILM 1923 - 1983. A Symposium.
First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
A NEAR FINE FIRST PAPERBACK. 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Swart Siebe - Panorama Van Amsterdam
9074159141 FIRST Soft cover Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN WRAPS. 
Price: 19.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 SCHWEBEL THE ARENA OF JERUSALEM
Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 16.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 I.C.S. Reference Library - 1905 - Compound Locomotives, Train Rules, Car Lighting and Car Heating
Hardcover Near Fine 
hree-Quarter Leather. Book Condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Three-Quarter Leather. No Jacket. I. C. S. Reference Library - Compound Locomotives, Train Rules, Car Lighting and Car Heating. #60. 1905; Scranton International Textbook Company. Approx. 200 pages. T 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 New Tribalism, Tattootime Number 1
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. Hardy Marks Pubns 1988 0945367023 FIRST Soft cover Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN WRAPS. 
Price: 19.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 GIORGIO ARMANI FALL 92-93
FIRST Fine 
TWO VOLUME SET IN SLIPCASE 
Price: 26.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 GA HOUSES 7
First Edition Soft Cover near Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN WRAPS. 
Price: 68.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 NORMAN PARKINSON
HAMILTON 1987 FIRST Soft cover NEAR 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN WRAPS. Published to coincide with Norman Parkinson's 75th Birthday Retrospective Exhibition at the National Academy of Design in New York. Condition of contents is VERY GOOD; 
Price: 33.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 BUFANO Prefaces by Roger Fry & Henry Miller
FIRST Soft cover VERY Signed
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN BLACK WRAPS SIGNED BY BUFFANO 
Price: 137.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Film Culture No. 61, 1975-76 : James Broughton
First Edition Soft Cover near Fine 
A NEAR FINE COPY OF THIS MAGAZINE 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 AESOP'S FABLES
CENTURY 1911 FIRST Hardcover Very Good E. BOYD SMITH 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN RED CLOTH. ILLUSTRATED BY E. BOYD SMITH. OWNERS NAME 
Price: 47.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 PABLO PICASSO MEETING IN MONTREAL
Montreal Museum of Fine Arts First Hardcover Fine Fine 
AS NEW FIRST IN DJ. STILL IN SHRINKWRAP. 
Price: 29.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 ROLLING STONE ISSUE NUMBERS 151 THROUGH 160 JANUARY 3, 1974 THROUGH MAY 9, 1974
First Fine 
Bound collection of 10 issues (dated January 3, 1974 through May 9, 1974). Bound at Cardoza-James Bindery in San Francisco; paper is 30-pound newsprint stock; type face of body text is 9-point Times Roman; headline face is 18- and 24-point Times Roman. 
Price: 157.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 SEIJI KUNISHIMA SCULPTURES
SPACE First Soft cover NEAR FINE 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN GREY WRAPS NO WRITING ON SPINE. 
Price: 22.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 KARL BENJAMIN PAINTINGS FROM 1950-1965
Lewis STEIN First Soft cover 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN NAVY BLUE WRAPS. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 PICASSO GRAVURES
GalERIE BEYELER First Hardcover VERY Dust Jacket Included 
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN WHITE WRAPS WITH ACETATE DJ. IN FRENCH. 
Price: 28.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 APPENDX 4
First Soft cover 
A NEAR FINE COPY IN GREEN WRAPS WITH CD.OWNERS NAME 
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 HUNDERTWASSER 1975
Switzerland 1975 First Hardcover Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN BLACK CLOTH. 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 HOTEL
TaNAM 1980 0934378002 First Soft cover VERY 
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN WHITE LIGHTLY SOILED WRAPS. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 MOTOR BOATING JUNE 1929
1929 
A VERY GOOD MAGAZINE GREAT COVER LOTS OF ILLUSTRATIONS AND A PLAN FOR A BOAT 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Sexy Dreams
New York, New York, U.S.A. Taschen America, LLC 1996 3822893706 First Edition Soft cover Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN WRAPS. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 WILLIAM BLAKE IN THE ART OF HIS TIME
Santa Barbara, University, 1976 1976 Soft cover 
With a presentation card from the publisher, oblong folio, near fine first in wraps. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Intuitive Eye : The Mendelsohn Collection
0966949811 First Soft cover Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN WRAPS. 
Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 FRENCH CARTOONS OF THE 20TH CENTURY
INTERNATIONAL HUMOR FIRST Hardcover near Fine NEAR FINE 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. 
Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 School Days and Schoolmates of Harvey S. Firestone
1929 FIRST Hardcover VERY 
58p,8 1/2"x11" oblong,limp leather,illustrated,rubbing to spine extremities,vg. Descriptions and photos of Firestone's early life 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 DIEGO RIVERA, 10 REPRODUCTIONS IN COLOR OF MEXICAN FRESCOES
First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
A very good FIRST IN OVERSIZED QUARTO WRAPS. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 ON THE BARRICADES
City Lights Books Soft cover 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN WHITE STAPED WRAPS. 
Price: 29.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 THE IAN FLEMING THRILLER MAP

AS NEW MAP OF IAN FLEMINGS BOOKS 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Walt Disney's TREASURE ISLAND
FIRST Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN DJ. PICTORIAL BOARDS 
Price: 16.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 SX-70 Art
LUSTRUM FIRST Hardcover near Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN WHITE PICTORIAL BOARDS. Illustrated with over 100 colour photos taken with the Polaroid SX-70 by artists such as Duane Michals, Andre Kertesz, Helmut Newton, and Andy Warhol, ,ETC. 
Price: 36.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 FINLAND NATURE DESIGN ARCHITECTURE
9519229132 First Edition Soft Cover near Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN GREY WRAPS. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 POP DAWSON: THE FORMATIVE YEARS
FIRST Soft cover Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN SPIRAL BOUND WRAPS. 
Price: 47.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Reporting Vietnam: American Journalism 1959-1969
New York, New York, U.S.A. LIBRARY OF AMERICA 1998 1883011582 First Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN SLIPCASE. VOLUME ONE. 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 First Across the Continent: The Story of the Lewis & Clark Expedition
Meadwestvaco First Fine 
AS NEW FIRST IN SLIPCASE WITH DVD. 
Price: 47.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 MATISSE PAINTINGS AND SCULPTURES IN SOVIET MUSEUMS


Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 PETER PLAGENS: AN INTROSPECTIVE
LOS ANGELES USC FISHER GALLERY 2005 0945192320 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN WRAPS. Cataloge for exhibition 2004-2005. 
Price: 23.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Quo Vadis Campaign Book

2 by 3 feet campaign book from the MGM MOVIE. directed by Mervin Leroy with Deborah Kerr and Robert Taylor. 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 KENDRA O'DONNELL RECENT WORK 2005
First Soft cover Fine Signed
A FINE FIRST IN WHITE WRAPS. SIGNED BY KENDRA. 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Lorser Feitelson. The Kinetic Series. Works from 1916 - 1923.
0974942138 First Hardcover Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN HARDCOVER BLUE SPINE. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 BEYOND GEOMETRY
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Mit Pr 2004 0262240475 First Hardcover Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN SILVER HARDCOVER 
Price: 25.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The WORK OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT
Horizon 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 
A FINE FIRST EDITION IN BEAUTIFUL TAN CLOTH BOARDS. GILT LETTERING ON SPINE. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Year Book Of Plastic And Aesthetic Surgery 2003
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Mosby Inc 2003 0323020607 Hardcover 
a near fine hardcover 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 American Military Biography Containing the Lives, Characters, and Anecdotes of the Officers of the Revolution. Also, the Life of Gilbert Motier La Fayette
1829 Hardcover 
A GOOD ONLY HARDCOVER FOXED AND WORN bound in full leather original binding 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 MEMOIRS OF GILBERT M. LAFAYETTE
1835 Hardcover 
A VERY GOOD SECOND EDITION IN BLUE CLOTH. 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Personal Best: The Work of Mark Niblock-Smith
PASADENA Armory Center for the Arts 1995 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN WRAPS. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry, Musee Conde, Chantilly
George Braziller 1969 Hardcover 
A NEAR FINE HARDCOVER IN SLIPCASE WITH PARTIAL SPINE LABEL. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Celebration of the Fifth Centenary of Leonardo da Vinci's Birth: Program, April 15, 1952
FIRST Soft cover VERY 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN TAN WRAPS. 
Price: 19.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 KUNSTLICHTKUNST
Stedelijk van Abbemuseum, FIRST Soft cover VERY 
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN BLACK WRAPS. 
Price: 19.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Imogen Cunningham (Aperture 11:4)
ApERTURE First Edition Soft cover Very Good 
A VERY GOOD FIRST IN STAPLED WRAPS DAMPSTAINED. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 CAVALCADE OF OLD TIME COMIC STRIPS Book One
FIRST Soft cover Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN STAPLED WRAPS. 
Price: 73.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 FEATURE SHOWCASE CHESTER GOULD
FUNNIES PUBLISHING FIRST Soft cover Fine 
A NEAR FINE FIRST IN YELLOW WRAPS. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 PASCAL CUCARO
FIRST Fine Signed
A NEAR FINE FIRST SIGNED WITH DRAWING 
Price: 47.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 INTERNATIONAL AUTOMOBILE CATALOGUE
Arthur Logo, 1957 1st Edition Hardcover 
A VERY GOOD HARDCOVER IN PICTORIAL BOARDS. The first edition of this annual catalogue. 210pp with full-colour photos of cars on alternate pages, 3 to a page, with descriptions opposite in 6 languages. Superb photos of those wonderful cars of the fifties! spine repair on bottom edge. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 HENRI MATISSE PAINTINGS AND SCULPTURES IN SOVIET MUSEUMS
LENINGRAD AURORA ART FIRST Hard Cover Fine NEAR FINE 
FINE FIRST EDITION IN NEAR FINE PLUS DJ. IN SLIPCASE. 
Price: 23.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 CROSSING BOUNDARIES THE CERAMIC SCULPTURE OF MINEO MIZUNO
LONG BEACH Long BEACH MUSEUM OF ART 2005 0971277230 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
LIKE NEW FIRST EDITION IN LIKE NEW DJ. BEAUTIFUL COPY. 1/2500 COPIES MADE. SCARCE. 
Price: 47.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Calum Colvin Works 1986-1988
Salama-Caro Gallery FIRST Soft cover Fine 
A FINE FIRST IN BLACK WRAPS. 
Price: 15.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart